Projective and birational higher dimensional geometry
April 9, 2021
To be held on Zoom platform
Details will be sent to the registered participants

SPEAKERS:
Antonella Grassi
Giorgio Ottaviani
John Christian Ottem
Roberto Svaldi



Sponsored by: UniversitÓ di Trieste - Fondo per la Ricerca di Ateneo (FRA)
some text some text some text some text


Please register here: Registration Form  
The event is part of the series Topics in Birational Algebraic Geometry  
For more information please contact one of the organizers via e-mail:

Valentina Beorchia
Francesco Galuppi
Luigi Lombardi
Alex Massarenti
Luca Tasin
Stefano Urbinati



Schedule and Abstracts

11:00 - Kodaira's birational classification of singular elliptic fibers (and Mordell-Weil groups)
Antonella Grassi
Kodaira classified the singular elliptic fibers occurring on relatively minimal elliptic surfaces (over C). I will describe a birational Kodaira's classifications for higher dimensional elliptic fibrations.


14:00 - Equations of secant varieties to Veronese varieties
Giorgio Ottaviani
The secant varieties to Veronese varieties contain the symmetric tensors of bounded border (symmetric) rank.
Apolarity theory was classically used to construct equations for such secant varieties.
In a 2013 paper, joint with Landsberg, we introduced what is called today ônonabelian apolarityö, which gives some new equations, in cases when apolarity theory fails. Using projective techniques and Numerical Algebraic Geometry, we fill, in a joint work with Chiantini, some cases left open in that paper. The case of ternary sextics is particularly appealing, since a new invariant of degree 27, coming from second symmetric power of tangent bundle, marries into classical apolarity and it is enough to construct the equations to all secant varieties.


15:30 - Enriques surface fibrations of even index
John Christian Ottem
I will explain a geometric construction of an Enriques surface fibration over P^1 of even index. This answers a question of Colliot-Thelene and Voisin, and provides new counterexamples to the Integral Hodge conjecture. This is joint work with Fumiaki Suzuki.

Talk slides



17:00 - On the boundedness of elliptically fibered varieties
Roberto Svaldi
In this talk, we will survey some ideas to address the boundedness of varieties admitting an elliptic fibration. After introducing general ideas, we will discuss how they apply concretely to special classes of varieties: n-folds of Kodaira dimension n-1, and elliptic Calabi--Yau varieties. Part of this talk is based on current work in progress joint with S. Filipazzi and C.D. Hacon.



Registered Participants
Meirav Amram (SCE Israel)
Elena Angelini (UniversitÓ degli Studi di Firenze)
Edoardo Ballico (UniversitÓ di Trento)
Lorenzo Barban (UniversitÓ degli Studi di Trento)
Francesco Bastianelli (UniversitÓ degli Studi di Bari)
Marta Benozzo (University College London)
Marwan Benyoussef (FU Berlin)
Valentina Beorchia (UniversitÓ di Trieste)
Cristina Bertone (UniversitÓ di Torino)
Gilberto Bini (UniversitÓ degli Studi di Palermo)
Cinzia Bisi (UniversitÓ degli Studi Ferrara)
Ada Boralevi (Politecnico di Torino)
Alessio Borzý (University of Warwick)
Davide Bricalli (UniversitÓ degli Studi di Milano Bicocca)
Ugo Bruzzo (SISSA)
Anita Buckley (University of Ljubljana)
Alberto Calabri (UniversitÓ di Ferrara)
Livia Campo (University of Nottingham)
Stefano Canino (Politecnico di Torino)
Enrico Carlini (Politecnico di Torino)
Alex Casarotti (UniversitÓ degli studi di Ferrara)
Gianfranco Casnati (Politecnico di Torino)
Federico Caucci (UniversitÓ di Firenze)
Ciro Ciliberto (UniversitÓ di Tor Vergata)
Elisabetta Colombo (Universita' di Milano)
Paola Comparin (Universidad de La Frontera)
Elsa Corniani (UniversitÓ di Ferrara)
Mauricio Corrêa (Federal University of Minas Gerais)
Laura Costa (Universitat de Barcelona)
Pietro De Poi (UniversitÓ degli Studi di Udine)
Francesco Denisi (IECL - UniversitÚ de Lorraine)
Olivia Dumitrescu (University of North Carolina Chapel Hill)
Maria Lucia Fania (University of L'Aquila)
Barbara Fantechi (Sissa)
Lucja Farnik (Pedagogical University of Krakow)
Giuseppe Favacchio (Politecnico di Torino)
Simon Felten (JGU Mainz)
Dino Festi (UniversitÓ degli Studi di Milano)
Stefano Filipazzi (UCLA)
Cosimo Flavi (Alma Mater Studiorum - UniversitÓ di Bologna)
Alberto Franceschini (UniversitÓ di Trento)
Maciej Galazka (University of Warsaw)
Vincenzo Galgano (University of Trento)
Matteo Gallet (RICAM)
Francesco Galuppi (University of Trieste)
Alice Garbagnati (UniversitÓ Statale di Milano)
Carlo Gasbarri (Universite' de Strasbourg)
Letterio Gatto (Politecnico di Torino)
Fulvio Gesmundo (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
Michele Graffeo (SISSA)
Antonella Grassi (UniversitÓ di Bologna)
Elena Guardo (UniversitÓ di Catania)
Tiago Guerreiro (Loughborough University)
Hassan Haghighi (K. N. Toosi University of Technology)
Feng Hao (KU Leuven)
Giovanna Ilardi (UniversitÓ degli studi di Napoli "Federico II")
Yeongrak Kim (Pusan National University)
Steven Kleiman (MIT)
Remke Kloosterman (UniversitÓ di Padova)
Tomasz Kowalczyk (Jagiellonian University)
Felix Kueng (University of Liverpool)
Robert Laterveer (CNRS, Universite de Strasbourg)
Antonio Lerario (SISSA)
Luigi Lombardi (UniversitÓ Statale di Milano)
Vicente Lorenzo (Instituto Superior TÚcnico, Universidade de Lisboa)
Renjie Lyu (Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, CAS)
Aimeric Malter (University of Birmingham)
Mirella Manaresi (UniversitÓ di Bologna)
Alex Massarenti (UniversitÓ di Ferrara)
Geoffrey Mboya (University of Oxford)
Massimiliano Mella (UniversitÓ di Ferrara)
Margarida Mendes Lopes (University of Lisbon)
Giacomo Mezzedimi (Leibniz Universitńt Hannover)
Emilia Mezzetti (UniversitÓ di Trieste)
Rosa M- Miro-Roig (Universitat de Barcelona)
Simen Moe (Imperial College London)
Alessandro Nobile (SISSA)
Pedro Núñez (Albert Ludwig University of Freiburg)
Alessandro Oneto (U. di Trento)
Giorgio Ottaviani (UniversitÓ di Firenze)
John Christian Ottem (University of Oslo)
Gianluca Pacienza (IECL -- UniversitÚ de Lorraine)
Rita Pardini (Universita' di Pisa)
Alessandro Passantino (UniversitÓ di Milano-Bicocca)
Mihai Pavel (Institute Elie Cartan, University of Lorraine)
Vitantonio Peragine (SISSA)
Fabio Perroni (UniversitÓ degli Studi di Trieste)
Simone Pesatori (UniversitÓ degli Studi Roma Tre)
Andrea Petracci (Freie Universitńt Berlin)
Ragni Piene (University of Oslo)
Elena Poma (UniversitÚ de Montpellier)
Joan Pons Llopis (Politecnico di Torino)
Elisa Postinghel (UniversitÓ degli Studi di Trento)
Yulieth Prieto (Unibo)
Andrea Ricolfi (SISSA)
Alejandra Rincˇn Hidalgo (ICTP)
Angel Rios (Sapienza UniversitÓ di Roma)
Enea Riva (UniversitÓ degli studi Milano Bicocca)
Eleonora Romano (UniversitÓ degli studi di Genova)
Michele Rossi (UniversitÓ di Torino)
Sumit Roy (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
Svajūnas Sajavičius (Kaunas University of Technology)
Saverio Andrea Secci (UniversitÓ di Torino)
Mykola Shamaiev (University of Warsaw)
John Sheridan (Princeton University)
Lorenzo Sillari (SISSA)
Klemen Šivic (University of Ljubljana)
Daniel Smolkin (University of Michigan)
Miruna-Stefana Sorea (SISSA)
Lidia Stoppino (UniversitÓ degli Studi di Pavia)
Tom Sutherland (Universidade de Lisboa)
Roberto Svaldi (EPF Lausanne)
Tomasz Szemberg (Pedagogical University of Cracow)
Balazs Szendroi (University of Oxford)
Fatemeh Tarashi Kashani (K. N. Toosi University of Technology)
Luca Tasin (University of Milan)
Ettore Teixeira Turatti (UniversitÓ di Firenze)
Sadık Terzi (Middle East Technical University)
Sara Torelli (Hannover)
Stefano Urbinati (UniversitÓ degli Studi di Udine)
Emanuele Ventura (Universitat Bern)
Pascale Voegtli (University College London)
Pelham Wilson (University of Cambridge)
Francesco Zucconi (UniversitÓ degli Studi di Udine)
Riccardo Zuffetti (Goethe Universitńt - Frankfurt am Main)