Laboratory of System Dynamics



Activity of the Laboratory - Experimental analysis of dynamical systems and control.

Year of fundation - 1995.

Scope of the Laboratory - Education and research.

Director - Franco Blanchini.

Supervisor - Dr Stefano Miani.

Special support - Eurotech - Amaro (UD), Italy.

Thanks (for his precious help) to Mr Dario Fonda, Udine.





Equipment presently available (self-made)





Software













Hydraulic system with two tanks and pump








Magnetic levitation system - Photo 1












Cart-pendulum system




Cart-pendulum system









Obstacle-avoiding robot control

Cartesian Robot Control with obstacle avoidance














Obscillating flywheel system









Relatively Optimal Control: experimental results

Transients with state and estimated-state feedback and non-nominal initial state





Thesis - (Engineering Faculty)

  • Stefano Miani (Polyhedral invariant sets).

  • Maria Gariup (Optimization of dynamic distribution networks - 1995) .

  • Giorgio Tommasella (Simulation of multy-inventory systems - 1995).

  • Gianluca Koruza (Realization of the two-tank system - 1996).

  • Luca Tubaro (Control of the two-tank system - 1996)

  • Marco Piasenzotto (Control optimization of the two-tank system - 19 96)

  • Fabio Cussigh (Realization and control of the magnetic levitation sy stem - 1996)

  • Gabriele Quaino (Dynamic analysis of an industrial process - 1997)

  • Aleandro Agarinis (Control optimization of the magnetic levitation s ystem - 1997)

  • Luca Marcadent (Veicle control - 1997)

  • Giuseppe mecchia (Field orientation control of an AC motor - 1997)

  • Stefano Pelizzari (Thermal circulation system control - 1997)

  • Roberto Fanna (Animation of a veicle - 1997)

  • Lorenzo Schiava (Realization of the infrared ray pointing system - 1998)

  • Fabrizio Taboga (Interface for the control of the magnetic levitator - 1998)

  • Alessandra Fabris (Control of a flexible arm - 1998)

  • Chiara Tassin (Identification of a flexible arm - 1998)

  • Dimitri Breda (Compression system control - 1998)

  • Matteo Nardone (Realization of the cart-pendulum system - 1999)

  • Maria Stella Guglielmin (Parametric Identification - 1999)

  • Dante Quintiliani (Control of an hydraulic meter calibration system - 2000 )

  • Daniele Venier (Control of the cart-pendulum system - 2000)

  • Felice Pellegrino (Neural Network Control - 2000)

  • Alessandro Mansutti (Control lamination plants - 2000)

  • Fiorella Zampis (Surge Control - 2000)

  • Michele Franzoso (Adaptive control of the magnetic levitator -2001)

  • Luca Visintini (Robot Control - 2002)

  • Emanuele Buttazoni (Thermal power generator temperature control - 2002)

  • Carlo Savorgnan (Software for computing invariant sets - 2003)

  • Ivan Venturini (Realization of a flexible rotating system - 2003)

  • Giovanni Totis (Control of the flexible rotating system - 2003)

  • Francesco Grillo (Modeling of a flexible structure with hydraulic actuators - 2004)

  • Alessio Matiz (Interfaccia grafica per il controllo - 2004)

  • Marco Floreani (Markov chain modeling - 2004)

  • Francesco Dominici (Switching control for the two-tank system - 2005)

  • Marco Battistutto (Identification of compressor characteristic curves - 2005)

  • Stefano Boreaniz (Cruise control simulation - 2006)

  • Fabio Orlando (Three floor vibrating system - 2006)

  • Ostan Erika (Constrained control electromechanical system - 2006)





Thesis - (Triennial Engineering Degree)

  • Guido Molinari (PI control for the ray pointing system - 2003)

  • Lisa Vegnaduzzo (Simulation of the magnetic levitation system - 2003)

  • Banello Daniele (Simulation of the cart-pendulum system - 2003)

  • Filippo Driussi (Testing of the cart-pendulum system - 2003)

  • Stefano Indrigo (Kalman filter simulation- 2003)

  • Christian Tittonel (Template for control simulation - 2004)

  • Terri Chiabai (Elevator systems simulation - 2005)

  • Giovanni Grillo (Constant volume tank regulation strategy - 2005)

  • Roberta Ribis (Inverted pendulum optimal control gain - 2005)

  • Manuel Carli (Direct current control system - 2006)

  • Stefanutti Fabio (Wheel-pendulum system - 2006)

  • Mattaloni Alessandro ( Wheel-pendulum system control 2006)

  • Revelant Alessandro (Double synchronous pendulum - 2006)

  • Stocco Piero ( Double synchronous pendulum interface- 2006)

  • Burba Alessandra (Periodic Markov chains- 2006)

  • Forte Claudio (Level sensor- 2007)

  • Della Libera Eddy (Floriculture automation- 2007)

  • Sgrazzutti Francesco (Craft dynamics - 2007)

  • Gava Mattica (Automatized fluid delivery - 2007)

  • Badiali Andrea (Case studies in systems analysis - 2007)

  • Pevere Alessandro (Frequency specification robustness - 2008)

  • Tortolo Marco (Localization by means of electric potential - 2008)

  • Stefano Bonetti (PID control for the levitation system)

  • Pigin Jessica (Scheduling for a screen process– 2009)

  • Fulvio Rovere (Vehicle sound recognition – 2009)

  • Michele Colomba (Level control for a hydro power generator-2010)

  • Giulia Giordano (Equalized filters) .pdf available 2012)



    Thesis - (Five years Engineering Degree)

  • Garbuio Stefano (Virtual pilot realization - 2008)

  • Manuel Carli (Cart fluid system control- 2009)

  • Chiabai Terri (Genome chains reconstruction – 2009)

  • Andrea Badiali (Obstacle avoidance in robotics -2009)

  • Valeria Collini (Production systems with uncertain demand– 2010)

  • Francesco Sfrazzutti (AUV control system-2010)